Privacy policy

City Games by CSC Sàrl, is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is handled securely and responsibly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 RGPD.

This policy describes how we aim to achieve this and includes information collected when you :

Visit our website

Connect to our social networks 

Send us an email

Participate in our draws and contests

Take our surveys 

Contact us by phone 

Book an event.

Ask for a quote.

Subscribe to our newsletter 

Download our application

Who we are

CityGames, By CSC Sàrl is a limited liability company registered in Switzerland with the Commercial Register of Neuchâtel CHE-213.690.900. We offer interactive team experiences designed to motivate, engage, collaborate and connect team building. We are the Swiss leader in digital team activities.

Our address is : Citygames by CSC Sàrl / Crêt Debély 7 / 2053 Cernier 

Email: info@citygames.ch

What is personal data?

Personal data means any data relating to a person who can be identified directly/indirectly from that data. In this case, it is the personal data that you provide to us via our website, by e-mail or via social networks or when you speak to us on the phone.

By providing your personal data, you agree that we may use it in accordance with this policy.

Please make sure you understand this policy in its entirety and take the time to read it.

What types of information are collected from us?

You may be asked to provide personal information about yourself when you interact with us. 

If you inquire with us, we collect your name, email address, phone number and application information.

If you download our application, we collect: the device you are using, the device's operating system, the distance you travelled during the game, the battery life of the device, the tasks you unlocked during the game, the percentage of tasks you completed correctly, and the location throughout the game.

Details of your interactions with us:

All comments and reviews you choose to make.

To provide the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your Internet connection and browser, as well as the country and area code where your computer is located, the web pages you visit, the advertisements you click on and the search terms.

Your username on social networks, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your questions or comments.

Your contact information if you are inquiring about an event (including a trade show or exhibition).

During events, we collect photos and responses to activity questions, as well as responses to any feedback tasks inserted into the activity. As standard, these tasks and comments will capture information about the event, asking teams to evaluate it and offer positive and negative feedback. These are stored on our partner Wildgoose Events LTD' s servers by Amazon Web Services and located in Dublin, Ireland.

How is your information used?

Our use of your personal data will always have a legal basis, either because it is necessary to fulfil an order, because you have given your consent, or because it is in our legitimate interests. 

We need the information described in the previous section to understand your needs and provide you with better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Event management and delivery

Experience Enhancement

Administer all the contests in which you participate

Provide answers to your requests

Internal record keeping and contract execution

Improving our products and services through feedback requests and survey data.

We use cookies to track what users do on the site and combine this behavioral data with other data we may collect through other networks we own.  

You can stop tracking by clearing your browser's cache after the visit. 

For more information on how it works:

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell, distribute or rent your personal information to third parties. Any personal information we request from you will be protected in accordance with applicable law.

We will only share your information with employees, agents and contractors as necessary to provide services on our behalf.   

How and where do we store data?

We retain your personal data for as long as we need it to use it as described in this Privacy Policy, and/or as long as we have your permission to retain it.

Your data will be stored in the EU, and in certain circumstances, when your data is stored in Monday, it is stored in the United States. Customer data stored in Monday in the United States is protected and processed in accordance with Monday's binding subcontractor rules and the European Commission's standard contractual clauses.

Your choices

We will not share your contact information with third parties for marketing purposes unless you have expressly authorized us to do so. In addition, you may change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email at info@citygames.ch

We will only contact you if: it is necessary for the performance of a contract between us, if you have given your consent, or where we have a legitimate interest in contacting you.

Please note that you have the following data protection rights, which we will respect at all times:

The right to be informed of the personal data that the Company processes about you.

The right to access the personal data that the Company processes about you.

The right to rectify your personal data.

The right to have your personal data erased under certain circumstances.

The right to limit the processing of your personal data.

The right to data portability in certain circumstances.

The right to object to the processing of your personal data based on public or legitimate interest.

The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling.

The right to withdraw consent at any time.

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to verify its accuracy and correct it if necessary. 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Any such request should be sent to this email address: info@citygames.ch

Security

Data security is very important to us, we take every precaution to protect our users' information through the use of firewalls, browser certification technology, encryption, limited access and the use of passwords.

Only employees and agents who need the information to perform a specific job have access to your information. 

However, you should be aware that the use of e-mail/Internet is not completely secure and for this reason, the Company cannot guarantee the security or integrity of personal information transferred from or to you via e-mail/Internet.

Use of "cookies

Like many other websites, we use cookies. We use them to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file placed on your hard drive by a Web page server that allows the Web site to recognize you when you visit. Cookies only collect data about browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.

You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your web browser. Most web browsers also allow you to choose whether to disable all cookies or only third-party cookies. By default, most web browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For more details, please refer to your web browser's help menu or the documentation that came with your device.

You may choose to delete the cookies on your computer or device at any time, however, you may lose all of the information that allows you to access our site more quickly and efficiently, including but not limited to login and personalization settings.

We potentially use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track users' movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Changes to this statement

City Games by CSC Sàrl will occasionally update this privacy policy to reflect any changes in procedure. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how we are protecting your information. This policy was last updated in October 2022.

Contact details

We welcome any comments you may have regarding this privacy policy. If you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@citygames.ch. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and resolve any issues.

You also have the right to report your concerns to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), you can contact them via the following link:

 CONTACT FDPIC